Welcome to the MATE 2020 Season

 
 
 
 
MATE’s international student underwater robotics (remotely operated vehicle or ROV) competition consists of an international event and a network of 40 (and growing!) regional contests that take place across North America, Asia, North Africa, the Middle East, and Australasia. Hundreds of student teams from upper elementary schools, middle schools, high schools, home schools, community colleges, universities, and community organizations, such as the Boys and Girls Club and 4-H, participate.

2020 MATE ROV Competition World Championship
June 25-27, 2020
(Check-In and Safety Inspections June 23 & 24)
Villanova University - Villanova, Pennsylvania - USA

 

 

Regional Coordinator's picture

Congratulations Southeast Teams!

Gray's Reef Southeast MATE ROV Competition
Final Placement


Congratulations to all our competitors this weekend for performing couragiously under pressure! You continue to impress us all!

We wish the best of luck to North Paulding Robotics who will move up and compete as representative of the southeast region for the RANGER class at the MATE International ROV Championship in Tennessee!
 
RANGER class
Georgia Southern University - Poseidon Industries Place = 5          
Georgia Southern University - Think Tank Place = 3          
North Paulding JR High School - Team Aurora Place = 2          
North Paulding High School - North Paulding Robotics Place = 1          
Central Education Center - CEC Underwater Preservation Place = 4          
NAVIGATOR class            
Carrollton JR High School - Carrollton Oceaneers Place = 6          
Carrollton JR High School - Carrollton Aquatics Place = 4          
Sammy McClure Middle School - Coral Crawlers Place = 1          
Sammy McClure Middle School - Mechanical Makos Place = 2          
The STEM Academy @ Bartlett - S.U.R.F. ROV Place = 3          
Georgia Southern University - Eagle Cruise Place = 5          
SCOUT class            
Carrollton Middle School - Team Black Place = 4          
Carrollton Middle School - Team Gold Place = 3          
Sammy McClure Middle School - Poseidon Tech Place = 1          
Sammy McClure Middle School - Oceanics Place = 2          
Richmond Hill Middle School - Richmond Hill Gold Place = 5          

 

Subscribe to MATE Southeast Regional ROV Competition Website RSS